This week saw the nominees for the 2010 Spellemanspris awards, the Norwegian equivalent to the Grammy, being announced by the awards committee.

Nominees for the 2010 Spellemannspris Awards:

Female artist

Christel Alsos – Tomorrow is (Sony Music)

Ida Maria – Katla (Nightliner/Universal Music)

Ingrid Olava – The guest (Universal Music)

Susanne Sundfør – The brothel (EMI Music Norway)

Male Artist

Moddi – Floriography (Impeller Recordings)

Odd Nordstoga – November (Sonet/Universal Music)

Thom Hell – All good things (Voices Music and Entertainment)

Thomas Dybdahl – Waiting for that one clear moment (Universal Music)

Pop group:

deLillos – Hjernen er alene i Operaen (Warner Music Norway)

I was a king – Old friends (Hype City Recordings/Voices Music and Entertainment)

Kråkesølv – Bomtur til jorda (Kråkesølv Plateselskapet/Grand Sport Records)

Madcon – Contraband (Cosmos Music Group)

Electronica

Bjørn Torske – Kokning (Smalltown Supersound)

Lindstrøm & Christabelle – Real life is no cool (Smalltown Supersound)

Ost & Kjex – Cajun lunch (Voices Music and Entertainment/Dynamic Music)

Contemporary/post-classical music

Alpaca Ensemble – Systema naturae (Øra Fonogram)

Edvin Østergaard – Die 7. himmelrichtung (Lawo Classics)

Øivind Farmen – Norwegian safari (Grappa Musikkforlag/Aurora)

Rock

Blood Command – Ghostclocks (Tiger Safari/Fysisk Format)

Kvelertak – Kvelertak (Indie Recordings)

Motorpsycho – Heavy metal fruit (Rune Grammofon)

Serena-Maneesh – No 2: Abyss in b minor (Smalltown Supersound/4AD)

Tommy Tokyo & Starving for my gravy – Go time, showtime & absolute war (Warner Music Norway)

Blues

Billy T Band – L.O.V.E. (Just a silly notion) (Big H Records)

Erik ‘Slim’ Zahl & the South West Swingers – Daddy’o (Stavanger Media)

Little Andrew – Loadstone (Hunters Records)

Country

Earlybird Stringband – Earlybird Stringband (Voices Music and Entertainment)

Hellbillies – Leite etter lykka (EMI Music Norway)

Ida Jenshus – No guarantees (Universal Music)

Steff Nevers – Ain’t no bad life (Universal Music)

Metal

Enslaved – Axioma Ethica Odini (Indie Recordings)

Ihsahn – After (Tuba Records/Candlelight)

Shining – Blackjazz (Indie Recordings)

Solefald – Norrøn livskunst (Indie Recordings)

Hip Hop

Karpe Diem – Aldri solgt en løgn (Cosmos Music Group)

Lars Vaular – Helt om natten, helt om dagen (Cosmos Music Group)

Salvador Sanchez – Happy daze (MTG Productions)

Traditional folk music

Gjermund Larsen trio – Aurum (Heilo/Grappa Musikkforlag)

Ingvill Marit Buen Garnås og Per Anders Buen Garnås – Salme, segn & solbøn (Talik Da)

Sondre Bratland/Annbjørg Lien – Alle vegne (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)

Unni Boksasp Ensemble – Keramello (Øra Fonogram)

Dance orchestra/schläger

Furulunds – Ekte diamant (Tylden & co)

Ole Ivars – Stjerneklart (Tylden & co)

Sogns – Ei enkel rose (Tylden & co)

Jazz

Elephant9 – Walk the nile (Rune Grammofon)

Ivar Antonsen/Vigleik Storaas – Dialogues (Ponca Jazz Records)

Paolo Vinaccia – Very much alive (Jazzland Recordings)

Supersilent - 10 (Rune Grammofon)

Trondheim Jazz Orchestra – Triads and more (Midtnorsk Jazzsenter)

Classical

Håvard Gimse/Henning Kraggerud – Schubert & Schumann (Losen Records/Naim)

Leif Ove Andsnes – Rachmaninov: Piano concertos 3 & 4 (EMI Music Norway)

Sigurd Slåttebrekk/Ofo/Jurovski – Chasing the butterfly (Simax Classics)

Trondheimsolistene – In folk style (Lindberg Lyd/2L)

Folk

Finn Kalvik & Erik Fosnes Hansen – Neste stasjon Grorud (Daworks Records)

Frida Ånnevik – Synlige hjerteslag (Grappa Musikkforlag)

Jan Toft – Alle e aleina (Warner Music Norway)

Narum – Ælt som var søkk borte (Warner Music Norway)

Vamp – I full symfoni II (Majorstudio)

Open Class

Beady Belle – At Welding Bridge (Jazzland Recordings)

Jaga Jazzist – One-armed bandit (Universal Music)

Karl Seglem – Ossicles (Nor CD/Ozella Music)

Pelbo – Pelbo (Denstad Rec Play Forward/Rhinoprod)

Petter Wettre/Audun Kleive – The only way to travel 2 (Household Records)

Children’s Music

Eiksmarka Skole og Rikskonsertene – Jeg vil bygge mitt land (Eiksmarka Skole)

Maj Britt Andersen – Indranis sang (Barnemusikken)

Rasmus og verdens beste band – Puppan te pappa (MBO/MBN)

Terje Formoe – Kaptein Sabeltann og havets hemmelighet (Egmont/Barneselskapet/Grappa)

Lyricist of the year

Bare Egil Band – I fyr og flamme (Grappa/Duplex)

Erik Fosnes Hansen – Neste stasjon Grorud (Daworks Records)

Ingrid Olava – The guest (Universal Music)

Odd Nordstoga – November (Sonet/Universal Music)

Susanne Sundfør – The brothel (EMI Music Norway)

Popular music composer of the year

Gjermund Larsen – Aurum (Heilo/Grappa)

Ingrid Olava – The guest (Universal Music)

Odd Nordstoga – November (Sonet/Universal Music)

Susanne Sundfør – The brothel (EMI Music Norway)

Thom Hell – All good things (Voices Music and Entertainment)

Contemporary

Lene Grenager – Systema naturae (Øra Fonogram)

Knut Vaage – Gardens of Hokkaido (Grappa Musikkforlag/Aurora)

Nils Henrik Asheim – Mazurka–remaking Chopin (Lawo Classics)

Newcomer of the year

Bjørn Johan Muri (Universal Music)

Frida Ånnevik (Grappa Musikkforlag)

Kvelertak (Indie Recordings)

Moddi (Impeller Recordings)

Thomas Eriksen (Warner Music Group)sd
 
Notify a friendNotify a friendPrint story Print story Text: Tomas Lauvland Pettersen