This week saw nominees for the Spellemannprisen (the Norwegian equivalent to the Grammy) being announced.

The winners of the Norwegian music industry’s most coveted awards will be announced at a major televised show at Oslo’s Folketeateret venue on the 14 of January 2012.

Nominees – Spellemannsprisen 2011:

Female artist

Ane Brun - It all starts with one

Hilde Marie Kjersem - Let's let go

Marit Larsen - spark

Siri Nilsen - Alle snakker sant

Male artist

Bernhoft - Solidarity breaks

Jonas Alaska - Jonas Alaska

Odd Nordstoga - Bestevenn

Sivert Høyem - Long slow distance

Pop group

Eva & the Heartmaker - Dominoes

Katzenjammer - A kiss before you go

Montée - Renditions of you

Real Ones - First night on earth

Team me - To the treetops

Contemporary/post-classical

Håkon Austbø - Wanted

Håkon Thelin - Light

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Hesby/Saraste/Gupta/Nordheim: Epitaffio

Rock

Honningbarna -La alarmane gå

John Olav Nilsen & Gjengen - Det nærmeste du kommer

Kaizers Orchestra - Violeta Violeta Volume I

Oslo Ess - Uleste bøker og utgåtte sko

Rumble in Rhodos - Signs of fervent devotion

Blues

Amund Maarud - Electric

Knut Reiersrud & Mighty Sam Mcclain - One drop is plenty

Rita Rngedalen - Chapels and bars

Country

Earlybird Stringband - Blind sides

Ni Liv - Langhelg

Onkel Tuka - Hvit honning

Metal

Insense - Burn in beautiful fire

Shining - Live blackjazz

Taake - Noregs vaapen

Vreid - V

Årabrot - Solar anus

Elektronika

Biosphere - n-plants

Bugge wesseltoft & Henrik Schwarz - Wesseltoft Schwarz duo

Casiokids - Aabenbaringen over aaskammen

Hiphop

Joddski - Bensin på bålet

Lars Vaular - Du betyr meg

Son of Light - War of the woods

Folk music/traditional music

Hekla Stålstrenga - Makramé

Juusk - Juusk

Ragnhild Furebotten - Never on a sunday

Øystein Sandbukt - Normør

Dance orchestras

Dænsebændet - Vi talas

Hanne Mette - Vår

Ole Ivars - 34

Jazz

Helge Lien trio - Natsukashii

Håkon Kornstad - Symphonies in my head

Mats Eilertsen - Skydive

Nils Petter Molvær -Baboon moon

Ola Kvernberg - Liarbird

Classical

Henning Kraggerud, Lars Anders Tomter/ Christoph Richter - Mozart Divertimento in e flat major

Leif Ove Andsnes/ Christian Tetzlaff/ Tanja Tetzlaf - Schumann - Complete works for piano trio

Truls Mørk - Bach: Cello concertos

Vilde Frang Grieg/Bartok/Strauss: Violin sonatas

Folk

Aasmund Nordstoga -Tolv dagar i jola

Beate Slettevoll Lech - Min sorg og hjarteskatt

Kim André Rysstad - Vegen

Stein Torleif Bjella - Vonde visu

Susanna Wallumrød - Jeg vil hjem til menneskene

Children’s music

Dunderly - Monstermos

Oslo Soul Children - Love

Tonje Unstad - Mygga og flua

Open class

Barut - Inga Juuso - Balggis

Bbiret Ristin Sara - Áidnen

Fargespill - Fargespill

Inga Juuso Skaidi & Steinar Raknes - Headland - Skáidegeachi

Susanne Lundeng - Mot

Lyricists

Jonas Alaska - Jonas Alaska

Lars Vaular - Du betyr meg

Maria Mena – Victoria

Martin Hagfors I like you

Odd Nordstoga -Bestevenn

Composers

Ane Brun - It all starts with one

Hilde Marie Kjersem - Let's let go

Marit Larsen - Spark

Rolf Wallin - Wire and String

Synne Skouen - Call-notes

Newcomer of the Year & Gramo Grant

Honningbarna - La alarmane gå

Jonas Alaska - Jonas Alaska

Ragnhild Hemsing - Yr

Razika - Program 91

Team me - To the treetopssd
 
Notify a friendNotify a friendPrint story Print story Text: Tomas Lauvland Pettersen


Music Industry, Awards