MIC / Ballade artikkel
Utskrift fra mic.no / ballade.no
Foto: Universal



Spellemannspris nominations unveiled

Publisert: 01/17/2011 av Tomas Lauvland Pettersen

http://www.ballade.no/nmi.nsf/doc/art2011011714591059395284

Nominees for the 2010 Spellemannspris awards – the Norwegian equivalent to the Grammy – have now been announced.


This week saw the nominees for the 2010 Spellemanspris awards, the Norwegian equivalent to the Grammy, being announced by the awards committee.

Nominees for the 2010 Spellemannspris Awards:

Female artist

Christel Alsos – Tomorrow is (Sony Music)

Ida Maria – Katla (Nightliner/Universal Music)

Ingrid Olava – The guest (Universal Music)

Susanne Sundfør – The brothel (EMI Music Norway)

Male Artist

Moddi – Floriography (Impeller Recordings)

Odd Nordstoga – November (Sonet/Universal Music)

Thom Hell – All good things (Voices Music and Entertainment)

Thomas Dybdahl – Waiting for that one clear moment (Universal Music)

Pop group:

deLillos – Hjernen er alene i Operaen (Warner Music Norway)

I was a king – Old friends (Hype City Recordings/Voices Music and Entertainment)

Kråkesølv – Bomtur til jorda (Kråkesølv Plateselskapet/Grand Sport Records)

Madcon – Contraband (Cosmos Music Group)

Electronica

Bjørn Torske – Kokning (Smalltown Supersound)

Lindstrøm & Christabelle – Real life is no cool (Smalltown Supersound)

Ost & Kjex – Cajun lunch (Voices Music and Entertainment/Dynamic Music)

Contemporary/post-classical music

Alpaca Ensemble – Systema naturae (Øra Fonogram)

Edvin Østergaard – Die 7. himmelrichtung (Lawo Classics)

Øivind Farmen – Norwegian safari (Grappa Musikkforlag/Aurora)

Rock

Blood Command – Ghostclocks (Tiger Safari/Fysisk Format)

Kvelertak – Kvelertak (Indie Recordings)

Motorpsycho – Heavy metal fruit (Rune Grammofon)

Serena-Maneesh – No 2: Abyss in b minor (Smalltown Supersound/4AD)

Tommy Tokyo & Starving for my gravy – Go time, showtime & absolute war (Warner Music Norway)

Blues

Billy T Band – L.O.V.E. (Just a silly notion) (Big H Records)

Erik ‘Slim’ Zahl & the South West Swingers – Daddy’o (Stavanger Media)

Little Andrew – Loadstone (Hunters Records)

Country

Earlybird Stringband – Earlybird Stringband (Voices Music and Entertainment)

Hellbillies – Leite etter lykka (EMI Music Norway)

Ida Jenshus – No guarantees (Universal Music)

Steff Nevers – Ain’t no bad life (Universal Music)

Metal

Enslaved – Axioma Ethica Odini (Indie Recordings)

Ihsahn – After (Tuba Records/Candlelight)

Shining – Blackjazz (Indie Recordings)

Solefald – Norrøn livskunst (Indie Recordings)

Hip Hop

Karpe Diem – Aldri solgt en løgn (Cosmos Music Group)

Lars Vaular – Helt om natten, helt om dagen (Cosmos Music Group)

Salvador Sanchez – Happy daze (MTG Productions)

Traditional folk music

Gjermund Larsen trio – Aurum (Heilo/Grappa Musikkforlag)

Ingvill Marit Buen Garnås og Per Anders Buen Garnås – Salme, segn & solbøn (Talik Da)

Sondre Bratland/Annbjørg Lien – Alle vegne (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)

Unni Boksasp Ensemble – Keramello (Øra Fonogram)

Dance orchestra/schläger

Furulunds – Ekte diamant (Tylden & co)

Ole Ivars – Stjerneklart (Tylden & co)

Sogns – Ei enkel rose (Tylden & co)

Jazz

Elephant9 – Walk the nile (Rune Grammofon)

Ivar Antonsen/Vigleik Storaas – Dialogues (Ponca Jazz Records)

Paolo Vinaccia – Very much alive (Jazzland Recordings)

Supersilent - 10 (Rune Grammofon)

Trondheim Jazz Orchestra – Triads and more (Midtnorsk Jazzsenter)

Classical

Håvard Gimse/Henning Kraggerud – Schubert & Schumann (Losen Records/Naim)

Leif Ove Andsnes – Rachmaninov: Piano concertos 3 & 4 (EMI Music Norway)

Sigurd Slåttebrekk/Ofo/Jurovski – Chasing the butterfly (Simax Classics)

Trondheimsolistene – In folk style (Lindberg Lyd/2L)

Folk

Finn Kalvik & Erik Fosnes Hansen – Neste stasjon Grorud (Daworks Records)

Frida Ånnevik – Synlige hjerteslag (Grappa Musikkforlag)

Jan Toft – Alle e aleina (Warner Music Norway)

Narum – Ælt som var søkk borte (Warner Music Norway)

Vamp – I full symfoni II (Majorstudio)

Open Class

Beady Belle – At Welding Bridge (Jazzland Recordings)

Jaga Jazzist – One-armed bandit (Universal Music)

Karl Seglem – Ossicles (Nor CD/Ozella Music)

Pelbo – Pelbo (Denstad Rec Play Forward/Rhinoprod)

Petter Wettre/Audun Kleive – The only way to travel 2 (Household Records)

Children’s Music

Eiksmarka Skole og Rikskonsertene – Jeg vil bygge mitt land (Eiksmarka Skole)

Maj Britt Andersen – Indranis sang (Barnemusikken)

Rasmus og verdens beste band – Puppan te pappa (MBO/MBN)

Terje Formoe – Kaptein Sabeltann og havets hemmelighet (Egmont/Barneselskapet/Grappa)

Lyricist of the year

Bare Egil Band – I fyr og flamme (Grappa/Duplex)

Erik Fosnes Hansen – Neste stasjon Grorud (Daworks Records)

Ingrid Olava – The guest (Universal Music)

Odd Nordstoga – November (Sonet/Universal Music)

Susanne Sundfør – The brothel (EMI Music Norway)

Popular music composer of the year

Gjermund Larsen – Aurum (Heilo/Grappa)

Ingrid Olava – The guest (Universal Music)

Odd Nordstoga – November (Sonet/Universal Music)

Susanne Sundfør – The brothel (EMI Music Norway)

Thom Hell – All good things (Voices Music and Entertainment)

Contemporary

Lene Grenager – Systema naturae (Øra Fonogram)

Knut Vaage – Gardens of Hokkaido (Grappa Musikkforlag/Aurora)

Nils Henrik Asheim – Mazurka–remaking Chopin (Lawo Classics)

Newcomer of the year

Bjørn Johan Muri (Universal Music)

Frida Ånnevik (Grappa Musikkforlag)

Kvelertak (Indie Recordings)

Moddi (Impeller Recordings)

Thomas Eriksen (Warner Music Group)
 

Related companies:

Spellemannprisen - the Norwegian equivalent to the Grammy Awards (Organizations; Awards)

MIC-pages is managed by Aslak Oppebøen
Tel: +47 90175338 · aslak@musicnorway.no